Tuesday, November 29

 

9:00 Registration

9.30-10.30, Session 1: Opening Keynote

Engineering and adapting future internet applications: An overview on S-Cube – The European Network of Excellence on Software Services and Systems
Klaus Pohl – Universität Duisburg-Essen (D)

10:30-11:00 Break

11.00-12.30, Session 2: Safety and Security

Evaluation process for software application security
Regina Maria Thienne Colombo, Amandio Balcão, Ana Cervigni Guerra – CTI (BR) and Marcelo De Paula Pessao – Universidade de São Paulo (BR)

Towards a system engineering approach to master safety and security interdependencies
Ludovic Piètre-Cambacédès – EDF (F), Sara Sadvandi – SODIUS (F), and Nicolas Chapon C-S (F)

Innovative security testing approaches in industry and standardization
Axel Rennoch, Ina Schieferdecker, and Jürgen Großmann – Fraunhofer FOKUS

11.00-12.30, Tutorial 1: Model-driven...

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14.00-14.45, Invited Lecture 1: Jean-Marc Prieur

Understand the complexity of your software, with Visual Studio Ultimate, and integrate your own modeling tools
Jean-Marc Prieur – Microsoft, Program Manager in the Visual Studio Ultimate Product Unit, in charge of the Modeling Platform and Experience (GB)

15.00-16.00, Session 2: Safety and Security (contn’d)

Safety Architect: A tool for model-based safety analyses compliant with the systems engineering approach
Lecture & demo
Jonathan Dumont, Frank Sadmi, and Frédérique Vallée – All4tec (F)

15.00-16.00, Tutorial 1: Model-driven...(contn’d)

16:00-16:30 Break

16.30-17.30, Session 3: Systems engineering

Design rationale in bridging gap from requirements to logic/physical solution
Jean Verries – Altran & LAAS (F) and Abd-El-Kader Sahraoui – LAAS (F)

Factor join trees in systems exploration
Shah-An Yang and John Baras – University of Maryland (USA)

16.30-17.30, Tutorial 1: Model-driven...(contn’d)

17.30-18.00, Invited Lecture 2: Dominique Luzeaux

Innovation & Systems engineering
Dominique Luzeaux – DGA/Ministry of Defense and AFIS (F)

18.00-20.00 Cocktail



Wednesday, November 30

 

9.00-11.00, Session 4: Service & Application Engineering

Introducing OSLC: an open standard for interoperability of open source development tools
Olivier Berger, Sabri Labbene, Madhumita Dhar, and Christian Bac – Telecom SudParis (F)

An OSGI-based architecture for Android platforms
Samia Bouzefrane – CNAM, Dijiang Huang – Arizona State University (USA), and Pierre Paradinas – CNAM (F)

Sessions design and management for Java autonomic Web applications
Patrick Bellot and Loïc Baud – Telecom Paristech (F)

Generic feature interaction detection in Web services
Ahmed Khoumsi – University of Sherbrooke (CDN)

9.00-11.00, Tutorial 2: Complexity revealed

11:00-11:30 Break

11.30-12.30, Session 5: Information Systems: Testing issues

Information system modeling for effective information testing
Michel Lanque – Alcatel-Lucent (F) and Philippe Larvet – Consultant (F)

Steps towards model-based, inference-driven SOA testing
Ariele Maesano, Fabio De Rosa, Libero Maesano – Simple Engineering (I), and Pierre-Henri Wuillemin – LIP6 (F)

11.30-12.30, Tutorial 2: Complexity revealed (contn’d)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14.00-15.30, Session 6: Information Systems: Assessment and mining

Measurement of the information system value
Pierre Bonnet – Orchestra Networks (F)

HERISSON: a WebLab-based platform for assessment and experimentation of information processing technologies
Sylvie Brunessaux – EADS-Cassidian (F), Sébastien Cantarell, Aude Giraudel – DGA, Patrick Giroux, and Bruno Grilhères – EADS-Cassidian (F)

SYNAPSE: A system for optimizing enterprise search by extended Wikipedia mining
Jörg Kerschbaumer, Matthias Reichhold, Günther Fliedl, and Christian Winkler – Alpen Adria Universität Klagenfurt (A)

14.00-15.30, Tutorial 2: Complexity revealed (contn’d)

15:30-16:00 Break

16.00-17.30, Session 7: Model-Based Systems Engineering

Managing modular design platforms in a team-based environment
Ascension Vizinho-Coutry – Mathworks (F)

SysML/MBSE: Return of experience from architects in the product design of professional mobile radio communications terminals
Frédéric Risy – Cassidian (F)

Transforming between models of requirements and user interface prototypes
Sevan Kavaldjian, Hermann Kaindl, Jürgen Falb – TU Wien (A), and Kizito Ssamula Mukasa – EnBW Operations GmbH (D)

16.00-17.30, Tutorial 2: Complexity revealed (contn’d)



Thursday, December 1st

 

9.00-9.30, Invited Lecture 3: Éric Rutten

Automata-based control for reconfigurable computing systems
Éric Rutten – INRIA (F)

9.30-10.30, Session 8: Requirements Engineering

Continuous requirement management during development process
Lecture & demo
Mohamed Bouali, Hycham Aboutaleb, and Samuel Boutin – Knowledge Inside (F)

9.30-10.30, Tutorial 3: Architecture 4.0

10:30-11:00 Break

11.00-12.30, Session 8: Requirements Engineering (contn’d)

The SpecRIGHT tool
Lecture & demo
Jean Chevalier and Olivier Amram – Magellium (F)

Requirements management: A critical element of the integration process
Nicolas Chapron – Areva TA (F), Michel Luttmann – CEA (F), and Christian Blanchet – Areva TA (F)

11.00-12.30, Tutorial 3: Architecture 4.0 (contn’d)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14.00-15.00, Invited Lectures 4

Maturity and governance of Open Source
Frederic Law – Cigref (F)

Black Duck Software Tools
Hervé Guyomard – Black Duck Software (F)

15.00-16.00, Session 9: Project Management

Towards indicators for risk assessment in software projects
Julio Menezes Jr, Cristine Gusmão, and Hermano Moura – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco (BR)

An innovative approach to quality assurance
Deborah Devadason, Ranjini Balaraman, and Muktha Kartik – Mahindra Satyam (IND)

15.00-16.00, Tutorial 3: Architecture 4.0 (contn’d)

16.00-16.30, Invited Lecture 5: Nicolas Trèves

A critical survey of Project Management
Nicolas Trèves – CNAM (F)